338, Atlantic Road, S8 7GP
338 Atlantic Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £109,000 0.9% -1.2% Apr 2008 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 338, Atlantic Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,297 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,877 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £109,000 £1,298 £157,637 £1,877 Apr 2008 £99,950 £1,190 £176,747 £2,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,650 per square metre (£197 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 338 Atlantic Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 338 Atlantic Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.