36, Swinburn Street, M9 4FS
36 Swinburn Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £58,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £58,000 * 128.6% 122.2% Mar 2017 £33,000 3.3% 1.4% Dec 1996 £17,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,054 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,149 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £58,000 £1,055 £118,171 £2,149 Mar 2017 £33,000 £600 £74,456 £1,354 Dec 1996 £17,000 £309 £122,617 £2,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA39469
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 36 Swinburn Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
J.M. ROWE (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00567866)
Proprietor address: Unit 12, 14 Southgate Road, London N1 3LY
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Nov 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Swinburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Swinburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms