Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £114,000 2.1% -0.2%
Feb 2006 £90,000 12.7% 10.9%
Mar 1998 £34,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Harpenden Close.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,035 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £114,000 £2,036 £153,781 £2,746
Feb 2006 £90,000 £1,607 £146,759 £2,621
Mar 1998 £34,995 £625 £152,826 £2,729

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Harpenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Harpenden Close.

Photos for 12 Harpenden Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.