24, Anson Close, NE33 5DQ
24 Anson Close is a 38 m² flat in South Shields. It sold for £58,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £58,500 3.5% 1.3% May 2003 £36,000 18.1% 16.4% Jun 2000 £22,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Anson Close.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,539 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,926 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £58,500 £1,539 £73,206 £1,926 May 2003 £36,000 £947 £75,355 £1,983 Jun 2000 £22,000 £579 £70,876 £1,865 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £800 and £1,980 per square metre (£74 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £30,000 and £75,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- TY265592
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 Anson Close, South Shields and parking space
- Owner
-
CHIME PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05746957)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jan 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Anson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Anson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: