11, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SP
11 Ditton Lane is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £450,000 5.3% 3.0% Jan 2006 £248,000 0.5% -1.1% Oct 2003 £245,000 18.1% 16.1% Jun 1995 £61,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £450,000 £3,214 £526,043 £3,757 Jan 2006 £248,000 £1,771 £493,646 £3,526 Oct 2003 £245,000 £1,750 £552,011 £3,943 Jun 1995 £61,000 £436 £349,962 £2,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.