31, The Cherries, SL2 5TS
31 The Cherries is a 86 m² detached home in Slough. It sold for £380,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £380,000 5.1% 2.8% Aug 2004 £201,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, The Cherries.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,884 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £380,000 £4,419 £420,067 £4,884 Aug 2004 £201,000 £2,337 £416,680 £4,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 Y/19135/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 2.9m
- Summary:
- 24 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.