1, Queens Road, DN1 2NQ
1 Queens Road is a 226 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £179,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £179,000 3.2% 1.8% Nov 2013 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Queens Road.
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £179,000 £792 £258,535 £1,144 Nov 2013 £160,000 £708 £260,402 £1,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £910 and £1,360 per square metre (£84 and £126 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 1 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.