53, Kirkwall Drive, BD4 0DL
53 Kirkwall Drive is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £45,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £45,000 * -1.3% -3.5% Feb 2005 £53,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £548 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £45,000 £549 £73,649 £898 Feb 2005 £53,000 £646 £110,734 £1,350 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,600 per square metre (£143 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK86943
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 53 Kirkwall Drive, Bradford
- Owner
-
JMAIL ASSETS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 6167917)
Proprietor address: Tradeforce Building, Cornwall Place, Bradford BD8 7JT
Price paid on title: £45,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Aug 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Kirkwall Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Kirkwall Drive.