12, Broad Road, CM7 9RT
12 Broad Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £271,052 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £271,052 * -3.1% -5.2% Feb 2008 £365,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,840 per square metre (£450 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £271,052 £4,840 £325,005 £5,804 Feb 2008 £365,000 £6,518 £505,335 £9,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX810401
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Broad Road, Braintree
- Owner
-
GRANVILLE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05894035)
Proprietor address: Kingsridge House, 601 London Road, Westcliff-On-Sea SS0 9PE
Price paid on title: £271,052
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jul 2017
- Summary:
- 11 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011