14, Woodrush Way, RM6 5BL
14 Woodrush Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £300,000 * 4.8% 2.5% Feb 2007 £184,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Woodrush Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,944 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £300,000 £4,054 £365,891 £4,944 Feb 2007 £184,500 £2,493 £376,141 £5,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,570 per square metre (£401 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Woodrush Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Woodrush Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.