56, Clarkson Street, IP1 2JJ
56 Clarkson Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £121,500 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £121,500 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2006 £100,000 11.9% 10.0% Jun 2001 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £121,500 £1,960 £146,142 £2,357 Oct 2006 £100,000 £1,613 £165,612 £2,671 Jun 2001 £55,000 £887 £186,982 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Clarkson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2017. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Clarkson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: