72, Madeley Road, W5 2LU
72 Madeley Road is a 301 m² detached home in Ealing Broadway. It sold for £2,295,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £2,295,000 8.1% 6.0% Mar 1999 £545,000 24.3% 22.0% Oct 1996 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Madeley Road.
- Internal area
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,624 per square metre (£708 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,361 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £2,295,000 £7,625 £2,516,802 £8,361 Mar 1999 £545,000 £1,811 £2,309,756 £7,674 Oct 1996 £325,000 £1,080 £1,851,524 £6,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 301 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,516,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ealing Broadway are now selling for between £6,820 and £8,950 per square metre (£633 and £831 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 301 m², this implies a valuation between £2,053,000 and £2,694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 762 square metres (8,202 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Madeley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Madeley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 301 sqm (3,240 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.