74, Percy Road, RM7 8RA
74 Percy Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £375,000 12.4% 10.5% Mar 2011 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,516 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £375,000 £4,573 £452,286 £5,516 Mar 2011 £180,000 £2,195 £372,318 £4,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 74 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 Q0239.18
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Percy Road Romford
- Description:
- Single storey side extension P0997.18 Conditions(s) 6. Prior to the commencement of any groundworks or development of the site, details shall be submitted to and agreed in writing by the Local Planning Authority setting out suitable gas protection measures to be employed on site including, but not necessarily limited to, the installation of a suitable gas resistant membrane. The gas protection measures shall be carried out in strict accordance with the agreed details. Upon completion of installation, a 'Verification Report' must be submitted demonstrating that the works have been carried out.
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 P0997.18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application