46, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EY
46 Lowercroft Road is a 175 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £375,000 1.4% -0.6% Jul 2008 £330,000 11.6% 9.5% Nov 1999 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Lowercroft Road.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £375,000 £2,143 £527,334 £3,013 Jul 2008 £330,000 £1,886 £594,980 £3,400 Nov 1999 £126,000 £720 £506,630 £2,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.