5, Witherford Way, B29 4AY
5 Witherford Way is a 73 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £242,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £242,000 * 4.5% 3.2% Dec 2013 £208,000 3.9% 1.3% Jul 2008 £169,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Witherford Way.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,605 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £242,000 £3,315 £336,187 £4,605 Dec 2013 £208,000 £2,849 £353,139 £4,838 Jul 2008 £169,000 £2,315 £328,093 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,900 per square metre (£263 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM366513
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Witherford Way, Birmingham
- Owner
-
M W PROPERTIES (UK) LTD
(Company reference number: 08153644)
Proprietor address: St. Marys House, 68 Harborne Park Road, Birmingham B17 0DH
Price paid on title: £242,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Witherford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Witherford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.