Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £155,000 2.7% 0.5%
Jul 2003 £107,010 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,913 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £155,000 £1,914 £206,091 £2,544
Jul 2003 £107,010 £1,321 £234,577 £2,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.