71, Corn Close, DE55 2JD
71 Corn Close is a 53 m² detached home in South Normanton. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £115,000 2.2% 0.0% Apr 2003 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Corn Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,169 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £115,000 £2,170 £165,317 £3,119 Apr 2003 £85,000 £1,604 £202,315 £3,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Normanton are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,720 per square metre (£157 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Corn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Corn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.