138, Holcombe Vale, BA2 6UY
138 Holcombe Vale is a 87 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £200,000 12.8% 10.5% Mar 1995 £13,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 138, Holcombe Vale.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £200,000 £2,299 £253,323 £2,912 Mar 1995 £13,700 £157 £97,867 £1,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 138 Holcombe Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 138 Holcombe Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.