Collingwood, Middle Street, EN9 2LQ
Collingwood Middle Street is a 104 m² detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £505,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £505,000 2.7% 0.5% Apr 2004 £353,000 13.7% 12.2% Apr 1999 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Collingwood, Middle Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,855 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,456 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £505,000 £4,856 £567,407 £5,456 Apr 2004 £353,000 £3,394 £741,115 £7,126 Apr 1999 £185,000 £1,779 £716,996 £6,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 704 square metres (7,578 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Collingwood Middle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for Collingwood Middle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 EPF/2537/17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Collingwood Middle Street Nazeing Esse
- Description:
- Formation of dormer to rear roof slope and 3 no. dormers to front roof slope to create a loft conversion including rear Juliet balcony.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.