15, Crossley Street, OL2 8EN
15 Crossley Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £70,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £70,000 1.5% -0.6% Dec 2003 £57,000 11.1% 9.5% Aug 1999 £36,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Crossley Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,458 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £70,000 £909 £112,284 £1,458 Dec 2003 £57,000 £740 £149,045 £1,936 Aug 1999 £36,000 £468 £169,066 £2,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,090 per square metre (£170 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Crossley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Crossley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.