48, Goldcroft, BA21 4DH
48 Goldcroft is a 119 m² terraced home in Yeovil. It sold for £188,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £188,000 * 0.9% -1.2% Oct 2006 £169,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Goldcroft.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £188,000 £1,580 £252,160 £2,119 Oct 2006 £169,950 £1,428 £269,742 £2,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yeovil are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,010 per square metre (£189 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST79069
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Goldcroft, Yeovil
- Owner
-
BRAVO CHARLIE'S INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09962585)
Proprietor address: 32 Martins Road, Hanham, Bristol BS15 3EW
Price paid on title: £188,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Goldcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Goldcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/01197/COU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Goldcroft Yeovil Somerse
- Description:
- The change of use of premises from a dwelling to a HMO (house of multiple occupation)
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area