Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £114,000 2.2% 0.0%
Feb 2004 £85,000 18.1% 16.4%
Jul 1999 £39,950 4.5% 2.7%
Aug 1996 £35,000 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £114,000 £2,111 £148,897 £2,757
Feb 2004 £85,000 £1,574 £150,221 £2,782
Jul 1999 £39,950 £740 £156,437 £2,897
Aug 1996 £35,000 £648 £164,050 £3,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 444 Bishops Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 444 Bishops Drive.

Photos for 444 Bishops Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.