27, Yew Tree Road, DE65 5EX
27 Yew Tree Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Hilton. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £160,000 4.0% 1.8% Nov 2002 £89,950 12.2% 10.3% Aug 1996 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £160,000 £2,254 £206,686 £2,911 Nov 2002 £89,950 £1,267 £199,569 £2,811 Aug 1996 £44,000 £620 £231,228 £3,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2011. It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.