57, Derwent Road, RG19 3UT
57 Derwent Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Thatcham. It sold for £297,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £297,500 9.5% 7.8% Jun 2012 £188,000 6.9% 4.7% Dec 1995 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Derwent Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,419 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £297,500 £3,420 £359,366 £4,131 Jun 2012 £188,000 £2,161 £314,374 £3,613 Dec 1995 £62,500 £718 £321,300 £3,693 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Derwent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Derwent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.