194, Sinclair Road, E4 8PT
194 Sinclair Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Highams Park. It sold for £410,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £410,000 4.3% 2.0% Nov 2007 £275,000 12.2% 10.2% Nov 1996 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Sinclair Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,941 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £410,000 £4,940 £493,101 £5,941 Nov 2007 £275,000 £3,313 £545,264 £6,569 Nov 1996 £77,000 £928 £562,896 £6,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highams Park are now selling for between £4,770 and £5,960 per square metre (£443 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 194 Sinclair Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Sinclair Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.