229, Bloomfield Road, BA2 2AY
229 Bloomfield Road is a 109 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £510,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £510,000 7.2% 5.1% Jan 1997 £122,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 229, Bloomfield Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,678 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,837 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £510,000 £4,679 £636,247 £5,837 Jan 1997 £122,250 £1,122 £693,921 £6,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 710 square metres (7,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 229 Bloomfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 229 Bloomfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 24/00366/COND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 229 Bloomfield Road, Bloomfield, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Consent, agreement or approval required by condition 42 to planning app 20/02563/FU
- Summary:
- 08 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: