49, Burns Way, LS23 6TA
49 Burns Way is a 55 m² flat in Boston Spa. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £155,000 * 6.0% 4.7% Sep 2014 £132,000 4.8% 2.6% Nov 1995 £54,250 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Burns Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £155,000 £2,818 £178,772 £3,250 Sep 2014 £132,000 £2,400 £164,586 £2,992 Nov 1995 £54,250 £986 £186,161 £3,385 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- WYK565606
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 49 Burns Way, Clifford, Wetherby
- Owner
-
DIOCESE OF LEEDS TRUSTEE
(Company reference number: 02882644)
Proprietor address: Hinsley Hall, 62 Headingley Lane, Leeds LS6 2BX
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Burns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: