Holly Barn, Winder Lane, PR3 0AX
Holly Barn Winder Lane is a 159 m² property in Great Eccleston. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Jun 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £375,000 £2,358 £472,305 £2,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Eccleston are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,100 per square metre (£227 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 800 square metres (8,611 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/00625/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Holly Barn Winder Lane Forton Preston Lancashire
- Description:
- Sub-division of site and erection of a 2-storey end-of-terrace dwelling house at side.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.