37, Somerville Road, LE3 2ET
37 Somerville Road is a 160 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £58,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £362 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £58,000 £362 £314,904 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Somerville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 37 Somerville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.