326, Furtherwick Road, SS8 7DP
326 Furtherwick Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Canvey Island. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £280,000 25.1% 22.1% Feb 2016 £205,000 1.9% -0.3% Apr 2005 £167,500 5.7% 4.0% Oct 2003 £154,000 41.3% 39.6% May 2001 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,947 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £280,000 £2,947 £341,583 £3,596 Feb 2016 £205,000 £2,158 £304,471 £3,205 Apr 2005 £167,500 £1,763 £347,433 £3,657 Oct 2003 £154,000 £1,621 £351,993 £3,705 May 2001 £67,000 £705 £257,788 £2,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canvey Island are now selling for between £3,360 and £5,150 per square metre (£312 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 326 Furtherwick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 326 Furtherwick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 CPT/77/11/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 326 Furtherwick Road Canvey Island Esse
- Description:
- Vehicle Crossover & Hard Surfacing To The Front Of The Property Including Grass Verge
- Summary:
- 12 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.