38, Church Close, TS11 7AW
38 Church Close is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Marske By The Sea. It sold for £114,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £114,000 -0.3% -2.0% Jan 2015 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,946 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £114,000 £1,390 £159,580 £1,946 Jan 2015 £115,000 £1,402 £166,637 £2,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Church Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Church Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 R/2010/0552/FF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- LAND ADJOINING 38 CHURCH CLOSE, MARSKE BY THE SEA
- Description:
- ERECTION OF AN ATTACHED TWO STOREY DWELLING INCLUDING NEW VEHICLE AND PEDESTRIAN ACCESSES
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.