16, Charter Walk, BS14 0RZ
16 Charter Walk is a 82 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £225,000 7.5% 5.8% Aug 2011 £147,000 0.7% -2.5% Oct 2009 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,543 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £225,000 £2,744 £290,511 £3,543 Aug 2011 £147,000 £1,793 £303,122 £3,697 Oct 2009 £145,000 £1,768 £310,616 £3,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,080 per square metre (£313 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Charter Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Charter Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: