Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £184,000 0.8% -1.4%
Mar 2007 £170,000 11.8% 9.6%
Nov 2002 £105,130 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Nicholas Close.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £184,000 £2,272 £249,944 £3,086
Mar 2007 £170,000 £2,099 £263,507 £3,253
Nov 2002 £105,130 £1,298 £240,995 £2,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Nicholas Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Nicholas Close.

Photos for 2 Nicholas Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2008 3/04/08/008
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
2,NICHOLAS CLOSE,BRUSHFORD,DULVERTON
Description:
ERECTION OF WOODEN SHED ON A BRICK PLINTH AND CONCRETE BASE TO THE REAR OF THE PROPERTY.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.