22, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
22 Chieftain Way is a 64 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £275,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £275,000 10.3% 8.8% Jul 2013 £187,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Chieftain Way.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £275,000 £4,297 £302,454 £4,726 Jul 2013 £187,000 £2,922 £220,201 £3,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.