Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £177,000 3.1% 1.4%
May 2015 £165,000 1.5% -0.8%
Jan 2004 £138,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Moorhen Way.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £177,000 £1,639 £246,500 £2,282
May 2015 £165,000 £1,528 £257,412 £2,383
Jan 2004 £138,995 £1,287 £256,907 £2,379

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Moorhen Way.

Photos for 26 Moorhen Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.