66, Rowan Road, DA7 4BN
66 Rowan Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Bexleyheath. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £360,000 3.8% 1.5% May 2004 £219,995 14.0% 12.3% Mar 2000 £126,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,073 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £360,000 £4,186 £436,296 £5,073 May 2004 £219,995 £2,558 £510,680 £5,938 Mar 2000 £126,500 £1,471 £542,804 £6,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexleyheath are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,690 per square metre (£437 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Rowan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Rowan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 18/02885/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Rowan Road Bexleyheath Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for rear dormer extension with one rooflight in front roofslope to provide room in roofspace.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E