Broadholme, YO17 8EX
Broadholme is a 137 m² semi-detached home in Norton. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £365,000 3.0% 1.5% Feb 2013 £318,000 8.3% 5.3% Aug 2009 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Broadholme.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,664 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £365,000 £2,664 £502,237 £3,666 Feb 2013 £318,000 £2,321 £510,334 £3,725 Aug 2009 £240,000 £1,752 £414,564 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,080 per square metre (£225 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 4,451 square metres (47,910 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Broadholme . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for Broadholme .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.