Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2017 £146,000 2.8% 0.7%
Mar 2010 £118,000 11.6% 9.5%
Nov 1998 £34,000 na na
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,280 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,003 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2017 £146,000 £1,281 £228,321 £2,003
Mar 2010 £118,000 £1,035 £225,689 £1,980
Nov 1998 £34,000 £298 £154,754 £1,357

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,180 per square metre (£224 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Heol Y Groes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 25 Heol Y Groes.

Photos for 25 Heol Y Groes
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2005 P/05/863/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
25 Heol Y Groes Pencoed Bridgend
Description:
Single Storey Extension To Rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
non marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949