Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£450,000 Sep 2017 13.0% 11.5% £497,257
£275,000 Sep 2013 8.6% 6.3% £402,087
£75,000 Nov 1997 na na £338,540
Floor plan
Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,383 per sqm (£314 per sqft) in Sep 2017. For context, homes in Kidlington are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,200 per square metre (£380 and £483 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kidlington OX5-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £545,000 and £692,000 (133 m² × typical £/sqm in Kidlington). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
559 square metres (6,017 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Merton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 34 Merton Way.

Photos for 34 Merton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2004 04/00875/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Merton Way Yarnton Kidlington Oxo
Description:
Erection of first floor extension to the side and rear (as amended by plans received 01.06.04).

Planning ref:
August 2002 02/01257/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
34 Merton Way Yarnton Kidlington Oxo
Description:
Single storey rear extension and garage to side
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.