121, Middleton Road, SM4 6RG
121 Middleton Road is a 83 m² terraced home in St Helier. It sold for £415,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £415,000 5.8% 3.6% Sep 2006 £223,000 9.9% 8.0% Apr 2000 £121,000 17.2% 15.1% Jan 1997 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Middleton Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,813 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £415,000 £5,000 £482,447 £5,813 Sep 2006 £223,000 £2,687 £517,044 £6,229 Apr 2000 £121,000 £1,458 £470,092 £5,664 Jan 1997 £73,000 £880 £481,626 £5,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helier are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,670 per square metre (£470 and £619 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Middleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Middleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.