Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Jun 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Brook Close.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,813 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £235,000 £3,219 £351,329 £4,813

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coven are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,540 per square metre (£242 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Brook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Brook Close.

Photos for 40 Brook Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.