Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £270,000 3.4% 1.2%
Jan 2004 £170,000 16.6% 15.1%
Dec 2000 £106,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Meadow Way.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £270,000 £3,103 £326,602 £3,754
Jan 2004 £170,000 £1,954 £374,235 £4,302
Dec 2000 £106,000 £1,218 £296,655 £3,410

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
348 square metres (3,746 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 68 Meadow Way.

Photos for 68 Meadow Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.