71, Waltham Close, NG2 6LD
71 Waltham Close is a 117 m² detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £330,000 5.4% 3.1% Jul 2006 £184,000 9.8% 8.0% Apr 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Waltham Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £330,000 £2,821 £419,300 £3,584 Jul 2006 £184,000 £1,573 £345,801 £2,956 Apr 1997 £77,000 £658 £430,380 £3,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Waltham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 71 Waltham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.