34, Seventh Row, NE63 8HX
34 Seventh Row is a 71 m² terraced home in Ashington. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £65,000 -2.1% -4.2% Dec 2004 £84,950 24.4% 22.7% Apr 2003 £59,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £915 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £65,000 £915 £100,028 £1,409 Dec 2004 £84,950 £1,196 £130,512 £1,838 Apr 2003 £59,000 £831 £142,248 £2,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.