Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Apr 2017
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,584 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2017 £265,000 £2,978 £318,981 £3,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chulmleigh are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,650 per square metre (£224 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.