Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£56,000 Jun 2017 -7.5% -9.4% £60,853
£119,000 Oct 2007 2.7% 0.5% £119,675
£115,000 Jun 2006 11.8% 10.0% £122,555
£38,500 Sep 1996 na na £110,476
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£700 per sqm (£65 per sqft) in Jun 2017. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA2-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £98,000 and £145,000 (80 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 64 Caldew Maltings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 64 Caldew Maltings.

Photos for 64 Caldew Maltings
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
24 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
03 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F