81, Brunswick Street, S10 2FL
81 Brunswick Street is a 128 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £68,000 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on Sep 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Brunswick Street.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £531 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £68,000 £531 £343,165 £2,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,420 per square metre (£228 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SYK48853
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 81 Brunswick Street
- Owner
-
TRUSTSHAPE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 2792620)
Proprietor address: Progress House, 396 Wilmslow Road, Withington, Manchester, M20 3BN
Price paid on title: £68,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Aug 1999
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Brunswick Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 81 Brunswick Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.