Property data
Sale history
£162,000 on May 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Grove Road.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,384 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,170 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2017 £162,000 £1,385 £253,841 £2,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,030 per square metre (£190 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Grove Road.

Photos for 27 Grove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.