Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £155,000 1.0% -1.2%
Feb 2004 £135,000 17.6% 15.9%
Jul 1998 £55,000 8.4% 6.1%
Oct 1995 £44,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Derby Street.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £155,000 £2,039 £234,371 £3,084
Feb 2004 £135,000 £1,776 £289,005 £3,803
Jul 1998 £55,000 £724 £274,542 £3,612
Oct 1995 £44,000 £579 £250,421 £3,295

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Derby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Derby Street.

Photos for 49 Derby Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: