Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2017 £172,500 0.0% -1.8%
Jul 2015 £172,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Calder Drive.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2017 £172,500 £2,575 £214,825 £3,206
Jul 2015 £172,500 £2,575 £238,555 £3,561

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Calder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2014. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Calder Drive.

Photos for 27 Calder Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.